Privacy Policy

In providing its information and services on the website www.novellashealthcare.com (hereinafter the “Website”), Novellas Healthcare NV (hereinafter “Novellas Healthcare”, “the company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) will process certain personal data relating to visitors to the Website (hereinafter “you” or “your”) as so-called “data controller”.

We value your privacy and want to inform you in the most transparent way possible about our processing activities and your rights in this respect. With this aim in mind, you will first find a brief summary of these processing activities below, followed by more detailed information. In case of further questions, you can always contact us.

The Website is operated by Novellas Healthcare NV, registered in the Kruispuntbank Ondernemingen under the number BE (0)0825.892.939 and with registered office at Jan De Keersmaeckerstraat 25, 1731 Asse. Any questions or remarks may be sent by post to this address, by e-mail to privacy@novellashealthcare.com or by telephone to 02/456.00.00.

  • Novellas Healthcare processes different categories of personal data. Several of them are required in order to provide you with a requested service, but you may also provide data voluntarily (e.g. filling in our contact form). In limited cases, we also process data outside of this (e.g. for statistical purposes in order to improve our services).
  • Data that we collect is processed primarily for the purpose of fulfilling your request. We do not use your data for purposes that you cannot reasonably expect, sell it, etc.
  • We do not share data with third parties in principle, unless we are obliged to do so or to a limited extent with our service providers who provide the necessary guarantees.
  • The privacy legislation grants an individual, within certain conditions, all kinds of rights. We want to facilitate the exercise of your rights and you can contact us in various ways. We will promptly respond to your queries.

General information

  1. This Privacy Policy informs you about how we collect and process your personal data when you visit and use the Website. We attach the greatest importance to your privacy and the protection of your personal data. In doing so, the Company, acting as a so-called “data controller”, will respect Belgian law (in particular the Law of 30 July 2018 on the processing of personal data), as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (also referred to as the GDPR Regulation).
  2. The Privacy Policy supplements the general terms and conditions applicable to the Website. The terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy apply during the entire time of visiting and using the Website and by using the Website, you agree to the processing activities as described in this Privacy Policy.
  3. Before using any of the functions on our Website that allow you to submit information, you must acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy. In doing so, you expressly agree that checking a box will constitute your informed, specific, free and informed consent, as well as a signature to agree to the contractual documents.
  4. If you do not understand this Privacy Policy or any of its parts and/or do not agree with one or more of its provisions, please do not use the Website. In this case, you can always contact us using the contact details above.
  5. In any event, we recommend that you keep a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.
  6. We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Your use of the Website will always be subject to the latest version of the Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you check the Privacy Policy regularly. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will in any event be communicated through the Website.

What data do we collect and for what purposes do we use this data?

When using the Website, different types of information are collected and used for various purposes. Below you will find an overview of these as well as the legal basis on which we collect this data. Naturally, the information in question is only processed as far as you fall within a certain category of data processing.

  1. For some processing operations, you have given your consent yourself. In certain circumstances, you may voluntarily provide information yourself, for example to be able to benefit from certain services or to request information.
    • You can, for example, contact us via the contact section on our Website or respond to open vacancies. In doing so, you may provide the following information:
      • Contact:
        Name
        Phone number
        E-mail address
        Message
      • Application:
        Last name
        First name
        Gender
        Cv
        Motivation letter
        Email
        LinkedIn page
        Mobile number

        The use of these functions is of course not obligatory.

    • You can also voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter.  For this, you must give your separate and explicit consent. You can unsubscribe at any time. This can also be done on simple request by e-mail or at the bottom of each mailing via the ‘opt out’ choice.
  2. Some processing may be carried out in the legitimate interest of the company. In some cases, the processing of personal data is not required by a legal requirement, by our contract or by consent. We nevertheless believe that we have an interest in processing personal data that overrides individual privacy rights.
    • We naturally collect general and statistical data (e.g. IP address, assumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited) on the use of our services and the Website, for example to detect and prevent fraud, errors, bugs, and/or criminal behaviour, but also to optimise the use of our Website and to generate aggregate and statistical data about our Website.
      We make sure that this data has the least possible impact on your privacy and take all necessary measures to protect it.

What data do we share with third parties?

  1. We wish to protect your privacy as much as possible. In that context, we want to limit the sharing of your data with third parties to a minimum as follows.
  2. Within the company, there are contractual agreements in place that stipulate that access to personal data is limited to those persons who, due to their position, should have access to it. In addition, we have strict internal guidelines in place within our company regarding the security and confidentiality of data, including your personal data.
  3. In addition, as a general rule, the company never passes on the personal data obtained to third parties, other than as provided for in this privacy policy as follows:
    • (a) With competent authorities who are authorised to request this information or to whom we are required to disclose information, or where required to do so by law or as a result of legal proceedings or court proceedings;
    • We may also disclose your information if we believe it is necessary or appropriate for national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance;
    • In addition, we may disclose your information if we determine that such action is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our business or visitors;
    • We may share your data with third party service providers acting as “processors” on behalf of our company; in this case, the company will always ensure that it has the necessary (contractual) safeguards in place to ensure that the service provider has put in place appropriate privacy measures (including any transfer of data to countries outside the European Economic Area);
    • At your request, for example when you use products or services that require us to share data with third parties;
    • With companies within our corporate group, when this is necessary for the performance of the contract (e.g. customer management) or to fulfil your specific request;
    • In addition, in the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale, we may transfer any personal data we collect to the relevant third party.
  4. We do not generally intend to transfer personal data to other third persons or to countries outside the European Economic Area; however, should this occur, please refer to clause 3.3(d) above and ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place.
  5. The Website may provide links to third party websites or (social media) platforms. Please note that when you click on these links, the general terms and conditions, privacy provisions and other contractual provisions of those third parties will apply. In any event, we recommend that you read them carefully. We do not take any responsibility in this respect and you enter / use this website and / or platforms at your own risk.

Use of cookies and other technologies

  1. During a visit to the Website, cookies or other tracking tools may be placed on your device. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website server in your computer’s browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website.
  2. Our Cookie Policy gives more detailed explanations about our use of cookies (e.g. which cookies are used, their purposes, how to remove them, etc.) and can be viewed via this link.

Protection of personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We secure your personal data during transmission and “at rest”. If your personal data is held on company premises, we use computer systems with limited access in locations with physical security measures.

Integrity and retention period of personal data

  1. If you want to adjust your data, you can always contact us (see also article 7 of this Privacy Policy).
  2. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Data for which you have given your own consent as well as those that are processed based on the legitimate interests of our company will be deleted periodically, taking into account the concrete circumstances and applicable limitation periods.

Rights to which you are entitled

  1. The privacy legislation stipulates a number of legal rights that you as an individual may exercise under certain circumstances and conditions. These include, in particular, the right to access and rectify or erase personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
  2. Our company and its employees take all questions regarding privacy seriously, and we will deal with them promptly. In order to streamline this process, we ask you to email us at privacy@novellashealthcare.com when you request to exercise your rights. You may also contact us in any other way. We do reserve the right to check the identity of the requester, as we obviously need to protect the privacy of third parties as well!
  3. In certain cases, we may refuse requests that are, for example, very unclear or suspicious, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, etc. We will always act in line with the rules of the game. In doing so, we always act in line with the prevailing legislation…
  4. Please note that for those cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before the withdrawal.
  5. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time. In Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority (see www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be; address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel; Telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00; E: contact@apd-gba.be). Of course, we always prefer to try to find a solution first!

Your obligations

The data you provide must be accurate and complete. If this is not the case, the company reserves the right to take the measures it deems appropriate. Furthermore, you expressly confirm that you have obtained all necessary rights and consents to provide us with the information you send us, and you indemnify us against any damage and/or liability arising from failure to comply with this obligation.

Do you have any further questions?

If you have any further questions, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this Privacy Policy.