Privacy Policy

Novellas Healthcare privacy statement

The protection of your personal information is very important to us. We therefore process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of April 27th, 2016 (hereafter the 'GDPR').
Through this privacy statement, we want to clarify:

  • Who is responsible for processing the data (PART I)
  • Which processing we do exactly (Part II)
  • What rights you have with regards to these processing operations (PART III)
     

We therefore kindly invite you to read this privacy statement carefully, and to do this regularly. After all, future adjustments cannot be ruled out.
If something is not entirely clear, you can always contact Novellas via info@novellashealthcare.com

PART I.  Processing controller

The Novellas Healthcare group, Jan De Keersmaeckerstraat 25, 1731 Zellik, Belgium, processes the data concerned. The Novellas Healthcare group includes:

  • NV Novellas Healthcare with VAT number BE 0825-892-939
  • BVBA Decat, Denewet Van Berckelaer, met VAT number BE 0877-347-677 
  • BVBA Denewet Decat Saelen, with VAT number BE 0478-873-657
  • BVBA Connexus Care, with VAT number BE 0889-495-245
  • Novellas Healthcare UK Ltd, with VAT number GB 563 3168 41
  • Novellas Healthcare Switzerland, with VAT number CH 135286820

PART II.  Purposes of the processing

Depending on the service you use, Novellas Healthcare will process your personal data in the manner described below. For each of the processing operations you have the rights described in PART III. Novellas Healthcare does not pass on your data to third countries that are not covered by an EU adequacy decision. If that is exceptionally the case, we will let you know specifically. 

CV management
When you upload your CV, we process your data in our database according to the CV disclaimer policy.

Visiting our website
If you visit our website, based on our legitimate interest in doing business, 'cookies' can be placed on the hard disk of your device to better tailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor and monitor your surfing behaviour, with the aim to process your data automatically. You will find detailed information about these cookies, the automatic processing and your rights associated to it in our cookie policy. Based on our legitimate interest in doing business, the personal data that Novellas obtains because of your visit to our website can be included in files for prospecting (see below).

We retain he information we obtain during your visit up to five years after your visit (limitation period for extra-contractual liability). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III

Profiling
Novellas reserves the right to use the data, gathered by automated processing of personal data, to evaluate personal aspect, e.g. your personal preferences or interests, to be able to provide information and offers that may be of interest to you. Automatic processing is based on the logic that you have given permission to register your browsing behaviour so that we can offer you relevant content when using the Novellas website(s) and online applications. Automatic processing applies to data that Novellas has obtained directly from you, or to data it has obtained from third parties. In the latter case, Novellas will always let you know from whom it obtained your data. The data are passed on to processors engaged by Novellas in order to carry out the automatic processing.

Automated processing takes place based on our legitimate interest in doing business, but you can always oppose this, free of charge, by a mere notification at info@novellashealthcare.com with proof of your identity (copy of your identity card). In that case, it will no longer be possible for Novellas to keep track of your preferences, so that we may have to request certain information repeatedly if further service is required. In principle, we retain data for five years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained based on a purpose for which we need to keep it longer. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Direct Marketing
Novellas reserves the right to use your personal data in the context of direct marketing. In that case, it concerns data that Novellas has obtained directly from you. These data are not passed on to third parties except for the processors Novellas engages in direct marketing. The data are kept in principle for ten years or five years, resp. for candidates and customers.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by mere notification at info@novellashealthcare.com, with proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In that case, you will be deregistered from all our communication channels.

Since it is not possible for technical reasons to opt out selectively, you will be automatically removed from all generic mailings, i.e. you will no longer receive any generally informative or commercial messages. In every mailing you receive, you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe for that specific mailing. In that case, you will continue to receive other relevant business information.

With regard to other persons or prospects, Novellas processes the personal data concerned for direct marketing only based on their consent. Those involved always have the right to withdraw their permission by mere notification to info@novellashealthcare.com. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Prospecting
Novellas reserves the right, on the basis of its legitimate interest to do business, to prospect information from customers, visitors to the website, or persons who come into contact with Novellas in any other way. Furthermore, only processors engaged by us in the context of our data management use the data.

This data is retained for five years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained based on a purpose for which we need to retain it longer.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by mere notification at info@novellashealthcare.com, with proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). If you object, you will be deregistered from our communication channels. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

PART III. Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

In addition to the right to withdraw any permission you have given, you will have various rights with regard to the processing (as described above) carried out by Novellas, with proof of identity (copy of identity card). You can request these rights, free of charge, and by mere notification at info@novellashealthcare.com:

  • Right of access
    You have the right to ask us whether we process your data, and if so, to have access to this data.
    You also have the right to request an overview of the authorities that receive your data via Novellas before each processing operation.
  • Right to rectification
    In the event of any incorrect data, you have the right to request an immediate rectification or completion if the data are incomplete.
  • Right to delete data
    You have the right to have your personal data deleted without unreasonable delay if:
    • the processing of those data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected by Novellas;
    • you have withdrawn a given consent;
    • you object to the further processing;
    • the personal data are processed unlawfully by Novellas;
    • this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Right to limit processing
    You have the right to obtain a limitation of the processing if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data we have at our disposal, the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of your data. Besides that, is Novellas no longer needs this data while you need it to set up, exercise or substantiate a legal claim, or await an answer to the question whether the legitimate grounds of Novellas outweigh yours if you have objected to the processing based on our legitimate interest. 

Infringement in connection with your personal data
Novellas makes every effort to protect the personal data we process against loss, misuse or forgery. Should a breach of your personal data occur nonetheless, and this infringement carries a high risk for your rights and liberties, Novellas will immediately inform you of this breach, subject to the conditions set out in the GDPR.

Complaints
Should you, for whatever reason, have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).